Kentucky track and field sophomore transfer Rahman Minor won the high jump to lead the way for the Wildcats on the opening Friday night at the inaugural Jim Green Invitational inside Nutter Field House.

The meet will continue Saturday starting at 11 a.m. ET. The meet will be streamed live on SEC Network+/WatchESPN on Saturday starting at 1:15 p.m.

Minor cleared 7’0.5”/2.15m and edged Indiana’s Jyles Etienne as Minor cleared the winning height on his first attempt and the visitor missed on his first try at that standard.

Minor moved to No. 5 on the UK all-time indoor list.

UK’s men’s distance medley relay of Gabriel Szalay (1,200m), Dwight St. Hillaire (400m), Dylan Allen (800m) and Brennan Fields (1,600m) placed second to Ohio State with a time of 10:02.48.

The UK women’s DMR of Rachel Boice, Janie O’Connor, Emily Akin and Caitlin Shepard placed third in 11:53.06.

Charles Lenford Jr. placed seventh in the men’s weight throw with a toss of 55’5”/16.89m.

Admission is free. Parking will be available in the Green Lot adjacent to Nutter Field House and Kroger Field.

Fans can follow the meet via @KentuckyTrack social media channels on InstagramTwitter and Facebook as well as on UKathletics.com.
 

Friday’s action will feature the men’s and women’s weight throw and high jump, and men’s and women’s distance medley relays before a fuller meet program on Saturday.

The Kentucky women’s team was ranked preseason No. 10 by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

The meet will recognize Green, the first African-American student-athlete at Kentucky and in the Southeastern Conference to win NCAA and SEC Championships.

Green was one of the SEC’s pioneers of integration and was a 2007 inductee into the University of Kentucky Athletics Hall of Fame. He’s in fact an inductee into six Halls of Fame.
 
Green was the first UK African-American to serve as co-captain on the track team and in December 1971 became the first African-American student-athlete to graduate from UK.
 
In spite of facing open hostility at many competitions, Green succeeded at the highest levels of collegiate sport. He was a three-time NCAA champion, winning the indoor 60-yard dash in 1968 and the 100-yard dash in both 1968 and 1971.
 
He earned All-America honors six times and won eight SEC individual events, including the indoor 60-yard dash (1968, 1971), outdoor 100-yard dash (1968, 1970, 1971), and outdoor 220-yard dash (1968, 1970, 1971).


2019 Participating Teams
Akron
Alabama A&M
Arkansas State
Ball State
Bellarmine
Berea
Butler
Cincinnati
Cumberlands

Dayton
EKU
Indiana
IUPUI
Lindsey Wilson
Miami (Ohio)
Ohio State
Southern Illinois
Southern Indiana
Tennessee Tech
Kentucky
Xavier (Ohio)

2019 Jim Green Invitational
Friday, January 11th
MenWeight Throw Final7. Charles Lenford Jr.: 55’5”/16.89m
MenHigh JumpFinal1. Rahman Minor: 7’0.5”/2.15m
WomenHigh JumpFinal3. Ellen Ekholm: 5’9.25”/1.76m6. Carly Hinkle: 5’5.25”/1.66m
MenDMRFinal2. UK (Szalay, St. Hillaire, Allen, Fields): 10:02.486. UK (Moulai, Brown, Wachs, Warren): 10:19.81
WomenDMRFinal3. UK (Boice, O’Connor, Akin, Shepard): 11:53.067. UK (Nohilly, Barnes, Galvez, Liggett): 12:17.23
 
Saturday, January 12th
11 AMMenLong Jump (outer pit)Prelim/ Final(3 flights)Fl. 2 of 3: #7. Robbie SpringfieldFl. 3 of 3: #7 Travis Riley
11 AMWomenLong Jump (turf pit)Prelim/ Final(3 flights)Fl. 3 of 3: #9. Zhane Smith                  #11. Tatiana Aholou
11 AMMenShot PutPrelim/ Final(3 flights)Fl. 3 of 3: #5. Josh Sobota                  #8. Charles Lenford Jr.                #10. Noah Castle
to follow(2 pm)WomenShot PutPrelim/ Final(4 flights)Fl. 4 of 4#2. Molly Leppelmeier#6. Nicole Fautsch#9. Micaela Hazlewood
11 AMMenPole VaultFinalPeare, Jardine, Young
to follow(2 pm)WomenPole VaultFinalBickett, Bagby, Caudill, D’Alessandro
NoonMen60 HurdlesPrelim(4 heats)Ht. 2 of 4: Ln. 4. Caleb WiltHt. 3 of 4: Ln. 3: Tai Brown, Ln. 7: Daniel Roberts
12:12 PMWomen60 HurdlesPrelim(5 heats)Ht. 3 of 5: Ln. 3: Masai RussellHt. 4 of 5: Ln 3. Faith Ross
12:30 PMMen60 MeterPrelim(7 heats)Ht. 3 of 7: Ln. 6: Camron CouncilHt. 5 of 7: Ln. 4: Daniel RobertsHt. 6 of 7: Ln. 6: Jacob Smith
12:50 PMWomen60 MeterPrelim(7 heats)Ht. 5 of 7: Ln. 6: Devine ParkerHt. 6 of 7: Ln. 3: Abby Steiner
1:15 PMMen60 HurdlesFinalTBD
1:20 PMWomen60 HurdlesFinalTBD
1:25 PMMen60 MeterFinalTBD
1:30 PMWomen60 MeterFinalTBD
1:35 PMMenMileFinal(3 heats)Ht. 2 of 3: Ln. 8: Dylan Allen
1:55 PMWomenMileFinal 
2:15 PMMen400 MetersFinal(8 sections)Sec. 1. Ln. 4. Nathaniel BannSec. 4. Ln. 4. William Walker
2:35 PMWomen400 Meters Final(11 sections)Sec. 1 of 11. Ln. 5. Chloe AbbottSec. 2 of 11: Ln. 3: Masai Russell                       Ln. 5. Faith RossSec. 7 of 11: Ln. 1. Kamilah Williams
3 PMMenTriple JumpPrelim/ Final 
3 PMWomenTriple JumpPrelim/ Final 
3:05 PMMen800 MeterFinal(6 sections)Sec. 4 of 6: Ln. 8: Zachary Wachs
3:30 PMWomen800 MeterFinal(4 sections)Sec. 2 of 4: Ln. 3: Emily AkinSec. 3 of 4: Ln. 6: Isabella Galvez
3:55 PMMen200 MeterFinalSmith, Council, Brown, Wilt
4:25 PMWomen200 MeterFinalSteiner, Gray, Parker
5:05 PMMen3000 MeterFinalMuhammad, Moulai, Szalay, Schaefer
5:20 PMWomen3000 MeterFinalCarrier, Walsh, Michels
5:45 PMMen4 x 400 Meter RelayFinalUK
6:10 PMWomen4 x 400 Meter RelayFinalUK



For the most in-depth coverage of the UK cross country and track and field program follow the @KentuckyTrack social media channels on InstagramTwitter and Facebook as well as on UKathletics.com.

‑ GO CATS –
For more information contact:
Jake Most 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here