University of Louisville track and field won six events and earned 10 second-place finishes at the Hoosier Hills Invitational Friday evening.

Makenli Forrest continued her success in the weight throw.  The sophomore the event for the fourth time in the last five meets for the Cardinals.  She once again set a personal-best with a throw of 22.18m/72-09.25.

Anthony Crandon earned his first individual collegiate win with a season-best time of 48.70, in the 400m fast section. Aurilla Wilson picked up her first collegiate win in the mile run with a personal best time of 4:50.61.

Once again the Cardinal jumpers had a successful day. Alexis Gibbons won the women’s long jump for the second consecutive week, this time with a leap of 6.06m/19-10.75. Renate van Tonder also took medalist honors for the third straight week in the triple jump with a mark of 12.44m/49-09.75. Anthony McRoberts won the high jump for the second time this season, clearing 2.11m/6-11 for the win.

The Louisville pole vaulters will compete at the Doug Raymond National Qualifier hosted by Kent State tomorrow starting at 1 p.m.

Hoosier Hills Invitational

February 8, 2019

Gladstein Fieldhouse | Bloomington, Ind.

Men’s Weight Throw

4. Spencer Harris – 18.07m/59-03.50

6. Mitchell Kessler – 17.59m/57-08.50

Women’s Weight Throw

1. Makenli Forrest – 22.18m/72-09.25

6. Halee Hudson – 19.80m/64-11.50

Men’s Shot Put

3. Christian Buckley – 17.36m/56-11.50

8. Cade Richeson – 16.29m/53-05.50

18. Aaron Johnson – 10.13m/33-03

Women’s Shot Put

3. Rashida Harris – 15.14m/49-08.25

6. Victoria Farley – 14.18m/46-06.25

Men’s Long Jump

2. Marcus Jegede – 7.35m/24-01.50

10. Donald McClinton – 6.38m/20-11.25

Women’s Long Jump

1. Alexis Gibbons – 6.06m/19-10.75

2. Renate van Tonder – 6.02m/19-09

4. Kayla Alexander – 5.52m/18-01.50

8. Addie Wanner – 5.33m/17-06

10. Nika Karpenko – 5.17m/16-11.50

12. Maranda Mills – 5.03m/16-06

Men’s High Jump

1. Anthony McRoberts – 2.11m/6-11

2. Luke Nichols – 2.08m/6-09.75

5. Skyler VanMeter – 1.90m/6-02.75

6. Clay Moss – 1.90/6-02.75

Women’s High Jump

2. Gabby Pinnow – 1.59m/5-02.50

Women’s Triple Jump

1. Renate van Tonder – 12.44m/49-09.75

2. Nika Karpenko – 12.21m/40-00.75

Men’s 60m Hurdles (Prelims)

2. Tyler Ettel – 8.27

15. Clay Moss – 9.26

Women’s 60m Hurdles (Prelims)

4. Sydney Hill – 8.61

5. Kayla Alexander – 8.71

13. Addie Wanner – 9.23

Men’s 60m Hurdles (Finals)

2. Tyler Ettel – 8.18

Women’s 60m Hurdles (Finals)

2. Sydney Hill – 8.61

4. Kayla Alexander – 8.84

Men’s 60m (Prelims)

2. Donald McClinton – 6.96

8. Noah McBride – 7.09

Women’s 60m (Prelims)

1. Jo Bond – 7.69

Men’s 60m (Finals)

3. Donald McClinton – 6.90

7. Noah McBride – 7.16

Women’s 60m (Finals)

3. Jo Bond – 7.72

Men’s 200m

6. Noah McBride – 22.07

7. Anthony Crandon – 22.40

9. Tyler Ettel – 22.88

Women’s 200m

2. Brooke Raglin – 24.68

10. Jo Bond – 25.83

16. Addie Wanner – 27.82

Men’s 400m (Fast Section)

1. Anthony Crandon – 48.70

Men’s 600m

2. Alex Lynch – 1:23.84

7. Clay Moss – 1:29.87

Women’s 600m

6. Lindsey Fanz – 1:39.24

Men’s 800m

3. Ryan Johnston – 1:55.59

Women’s Mile

1. Aurilla Wilson – 4:50.61

7. Lauren Radenhausen – 5:15.94

9. Britney Hansen – 5:32.09

Women’s 3000m

2. Ivine Chemutai – 9:54.69

8. Caroline Gosser -10:27.34

10. Abigail Wright – 10:37.88

Men’s 3000m

3. Albert Kosgei – 8:21.67

5. Daniel Fleace – 8:25.45


Assistant Sports Information Director
University of Louisville

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here