The University of Louisville volleyball team moved into the No. 22 slot in the latest American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) poll. The Cardinals were No. 24 last week. UofL swept the Fleur De Lis Tournment with wins over Western Kentucky, Arizona State and Tennessee Tech.  Melanie McHenry was named Tournament MVP and freshman Amber Stivrins was voted to the All-Tournament team for her off-the-bench heroics in the win over Arizona State. UofL is 5-1 this season and is heading to the Lipscomb Tournament where it will face regional powers Purdue, Xavier and Lipscomb. The Cardinals are led by redshirt freshman Aiko Jones, who had 34 kills in the three matches last weekend. McHenry continues to be the workhorse for the Cardinals with 30 kills, three aces, 28 digs and five blocks last weekend. Libero Alexis Hamilton had a hot serving hand with eight aces in the three matches in the Fleur De Lis. 

RankSchool (First-Place Votes)Total Points2019RecordPrevious Week
1Stanford (64)16004-01 
2Nebraska15184-02 
3Texas14813-13 
4Penn State13885-06 
5Baylor12365-017 
6Pittsburgh11636-010 
7Marquette11315-111 
8Minnesota10952-28 
9Wisconsin10072-24 
10Oregon9792-09 
11Florida9022-27 
12Washington8354-116 
13BYU7975-113 
14Illinois7512-25 
15Kentucky7234-212 
16Utah6507-019 
17Creighton6083-223 
18Hawai’i5606-020 
19Colorado3725-0NR 
20Southern California3082-315 
21Missouri2804-0NR 
22Louisville2435-124 
23Purdue2072-118 
24Michigan1534-214 
25Florida State1403-222 

Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Colorado State 110; San Diego 108; California 103; Tennessee 92; Rice 82; Washington State 60; Cincinnati 20; Dayton 9; UCF 6 Fourteen teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 81 combined points.    

Nancy Allison Worley
Associate Director, Sports Information
University of Louisville Athletics

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here