University of Louisville swimmers had five Cardinals in the finals tonight in the final day of racing at the 2017 U.S. Nationals & World Championship Trials at the IU Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI. Kelsi Worrell and Mallory Comerford were named to Team USA for the World Championships in Budapest.

The Cardinals were particularly effective in the sprint events with four finalists in the 50M free. Kelsi Worrell was fourth in the 50M Freestyle in the A-Final with a 24.79. Mallory Comerford touched sixth in the A-final with a 24.93. In the B-final, Casey Fanz put up a time of 25.37 for 13th overall. Lainey Visscher was 19th overall with a time of 25.45.

In the 200M IM, Rachael Bradford Feldman posted a time of 2:14.54 to finish 8th overall.

The USA Swimming World Championship team was announced Saturday night after the five day Phillips 66 USA Swimming National meet. 21 women and 24 men will be making the trip to Budapest to represent the US in the pool events in three weeks.
Women
. Kathleen Baker, 100 Back, 50 Back, 200 Back
. Elizabeth Beisel, 400 IM
. Mallory Comerford, 100 Free, 4×200 Free Relay
. Madisyn Cox, 200 IM
. Hali Flickinger, 200 Fly
. Bethany Galat, 200 Breast
. Sarah Gibson, 100 Fly, 50 Fly
. Lilly King, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 50 Breast
. Katie Ledecky, 400 Free, 4×100 Free Relay, 1500 Free, 200 Free, 800 Free
. Dakota Luther, 200 Fly
. Simone Manuel, 50 Free, 100 Free, 4×200 Free Relay
. Melanie Margalis, 200 IM, 4×200 Free Relay
. Katie Meili, 100 Breast, 50 Breast
. Lia Neal, 4×100 Free Relay
. Cierra Runge, 4×200 Free Relay
. Leah Smith, 400 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Free, 800 Free, 400 IM
. Regan Smith, 200 Back
. Olivia Smoliga, 100 Back, 4×100 Free Relay
. Hannah Stevens, 50 Back
. Abbey Weitzeil, 50 Free
. Kelsi Worrell, 4×100 Free Relay, 100 Fly, 50 Fly
Men
. Nathan Adrian, 100 Free, 50 Free
. Zach Apple, 4×100 Free Relay
. Michael Chadwick, 4×100 Free Relay
. Pace Clark, 200 Fly
. Jack Conger, 200 Fly
. Kevin Cordes, 100 Breast, 50 Breast, 200 Breast
. Abrahm DeVine, 200 IM
. Caeleb Dressel, 50 Fly, 100 Free, 4×200 Free Relay, 100 Fly, 50 Free
. Conor Dwyer, 4×200 Free Relay
. Nic Fink, 200 Breast
. Robert Finke, 1500 Free
. Matt Grevers, 100 Back
. Zane Grothe, 400 Free, 800 Free, 4×200 Free Relay
. Townley Haas, 4×100 Free Relay, 200 Free
. Chase Kalisz, 200 IM, 400 IM
. Jay Litherland, 400 IM
. Cody Miller, 100 Breast, 50 Breast
. Ryan Murphy, 100 Back, 200 Back, 50 Back
. Jacob Pebley, 200 Back
. Tim Phillips, 50 Fly, 100 Fly
. Blake Pieroni, 4×100 Free Relay, 200 Free
. Justin Ress, 50 Back
. Clark Smith, 400 Free, 800 Free, 4×200 Free Relay
. True Sweetser, 1500 Free

Nancy Allison Worley
Associate Director, Sports Information
University of Louisville Athletics

SHARE