Kentucky track and field Class of 2015 alumna Dezerea Bryant finished sixth in the 100-meter dash final at the 2018 USATF Outdoor Championships on Friday at Drake Stadium.

Bryant, a two-time NCAA 200m Champion at UK, advanced to the U.S. 100m semifinal with a PB 10.99Q on Thursday. She ran 11.07wQ (+2.2) to place fifth in the semifinals, before running 11.17 in the final later in the evening.

Earlier on Friday, reigning event Champion, and Bryant’s fellow UK Class of 2015 alumna Keni Harrison ran 12.46Q (+0.8) to advance to Saturday’s semifinal with the top time.

Leah Nugent, who took NCAA bronze in the 400m hurdles her senior year at UK in 2015, placed second, running 54.70, in her signature event at the Jamaican Championships on Friday.

UK senior Katy Kunc moved on to the U.S. 3k steeplechase final on Thursday, running within a quarter of a second of her PR, 9:55.76q to advance on time from the second heat, placing seventh. The final is Saturday at 4:20 p.m. ET/3:20 CT (local).

Also on Thursday, senior Jacob Thomson was named to the 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-America Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country team, selected by CoSIDA.

Thomson will run in the U.S. 5k final on Sunday.

Also on Saturday at the USATF Championships, Harrison will be in the 100m hurdles semifinals at 3:20 p.m. ET/2:20 CT (local). The final is at 5:52 p.m. ET/4:52 CT.

Sophomore Daniel Roberts will start his 110m hurdles pursuit at 3:35 p.m. ET/2:35 CT in a lane alongside Class of 2017 alumnus Nick Anderson. Faith Ross and Class of 2017 alumna Kiah Seymour are in the first round of the women’s 400m hurdles at 4:03 p.m. ET/3:03 CT.

Sha’Keela Saunders is entered in the women’s long jump, and Destiny Carter is entered in the women’s 200m although she scratched from the 100m on Thursday so this correspondent would venture that she won’t be stepping into the blocks.

The meet will be shown on NBC live from 4 – 6 p.m. ET on Saturday.

Wildcats current and alumni alike are also competing at the Jamaican and Trinidad and Tobago Championships this weekend.

Whereas the other three years of every four-year Olympic cycle, the U.S. Championships serve as a qualifying meet for Americans seeking to compete at major championships, the IAAF World Championships occurring one year before, and one year after each quadrennial Summer Olympic Games, this year National Championships represent in some measure the most prestigious competition available to many athletes.

That said, for athletes who compete for European nations – notably NCAA heptathlon and decathlon champion Tim Duckworth, who represents Great Britain, and NCAA triple jump bronze medalist Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile, who represents France, the biennial European Championships in athletics are likely the top target for this summer. The European Championships will be August 7-12 in Berlin’s OlympiaStadion.

The British Championships will be June 30-July 1, and the French Championships are July 5-8 in Albi Municipal Stadium.

For North America and Caribbean athletes the NACAC Championships – the track and field equivalent to soccer’s CONCACAF Gold Cup – will also be contested this summer.

DAY ONE — THURSDAY, JUNE 21ST
Event Division Round UK result
3k Steeple Women First Round 10. Katy Kunc: 9:55.76q
100m Women First Round 4. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 10.99Q | PB

DAY TWO — FRIDAY, JUNE 22ND
Event Division Round UK entry
100m Hurdles Women First Round 1. Keni Harrison (Class of 2015): 12.46Q (+0.8)
100m Women Semifinals 5. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 11.07wQ (+2.2)
100m Women Final 6. Bryant (Class of 2015): 11.17 (+0.6)

DAY THREE — SATURDAY, JUNE 23RD
NBC Sports Gold 11 EST
NBC LIVE 4-7pm EST
Time (CT) Event Division Round UK entry
1:10pm 200m Men First Round  
1:30pm Pole Vault Men Final  
1:35pm 200m Women First Round Ht. 4 | Ln. 2: Destiny Carter
2:10pm Javelin Throw Men Final  
2:15pm Long Jump Women Final Sha’Keela Saunders (Class of 2017)
2:20pm Hammer Throw Women Final  
2:20pm 100m Hurdles Women Semifinals Harrison
2:30pm High Jump Women Final  
2:35pm 110m Hurdles Men First Round Ht. 3 | Ln. 2: Daniel Roberts
Ln. 3: Nick Anderson
2:45pm Shot Put Men Final  
3:03pm 400m Hurdles Women Semifinals Ht. 1 | Ln. 4: Faith Ross

Ln. 8: Kiah Seymour (Class of 2017)

3:20pm 3k Steeple Women Final Katy Kunc
3:36pm 400m Hurdles Men Final  
3:46pm 1,500m Women Final  
4:08pm 400m Women Final  
4:30pm 400 m Men Final  
4:40pm 1,500m Men Final  
4:52pm 100m Hurdles Women Final TBD

DAY FOUR — SUNDAY, JUNE 24TH
NBC Sports Gold 12:30pm EST
NBC LIVE 4pm – 6pm EST
Time Event Division Round  
1:45pm High Jump Men Final  
1:55pm Pole Vault Women Final  
2:00pm 200m Men Semifinals  
2:10pm Shot Put Women Final  
2:15pm 200m Women Semifinals TBD
2:20pm Discus Throw Men Final Fl. 2: Andrew Evans
2:25pm Long Jump Men Final  
2:30pm 110m Hurdles Men Semifinals TBD
3:04pm 800m Women Final  
3:13pm 800m Men Final  
3:22pm 5,000m Women Final Cally Macumber (Class of 2014)
3:44pm 400m Hurdles Women Final  
3:55pm 3k Steeple Men Final  
4:10pm 200m Men Final  
4:20pm 200m Women Final  
4:30pm 5,000m Men Final Jacob Thomson
4:52pm 110m Hurdles Men Final  

For the most in-depth coverage of the UK cross country and track and field program follow the @KentuckyTrack social media channels on InstagramTwitter and Facebook as well as onUKathletics.com.

 ‑ GO CATS –
For more information contact:
Jake Most