Six Kentucky Wildcat earned All-Southeastern Conference recognition as the league office announced its 2017 outdoor season awards this week.

Jasmine Camacho-Quinn and Katy Kunc led the way for the UK track and field program earning First Team All-SEC honors by virtue of the conference titles in the 100-meter hurdles and 3k steeplechase respectively.

Sha’Keela Saunders (second in the long jump), Destiny Carter (second in the 200m), Kiah Seymour (third in the 400m hurdles) and Jacob Thomson (third in the 10k) earned second team honors.

First team All-SEC recognition goes to the winners of each event at the conference championships, while second team recognition is awarded to the league’s silver and bronze medalists.

UK had four SEC All-Freshman team selections.

Charles Lenford Jr. earned the honors in the discus and shot put as top placing freshman in those events. He scored a point as eighth place in the shot put. Ellen Ekholm was SEC All-Freshman team in the high jump outdoors by placing seventh after earning the same accolade indoors. Brennan Fields picked up the recognition in the 3k steeplechase by finishing as top freshman, 10th overall.

2017 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards
Men’s Runner of the Year: Christian Coleman, Tennessee
Men’s Field Athlete of the Year: Lindon Victor, Texas A&M
Men’s Freshman Runner of the Year: Grant Holloway, Florida
Men’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Ja’Mari Ward, Missouri
Men’s Co-Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Kenzo Cotton, Arkansas
Men’s Co-Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Craig Engels, Ole Miss
Men’s Coach of the Year: Pat Henry, Texas A&M

Women’s Runner of the Year: Aleia Hobbs, LSU
Women’s Field Athlete of the Year: Keturah Orji, Georgia
Women’s Co-Freshman Runner of the Year: Jaevin Reed, Texas A&M
Women’s Co-Freshman Runner of the Year: Ruby Stauber, LSU
Women’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Beatrice Llano, Georgia
Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Lexi Weeks, Arkansas
Women’s Coach of the Year: Lance Harter, Arkansas

2017 All-SEC Outdoor Track and Field Team
Men’s All-SEC First Team
KeAndre Bates, Florida
Alfred Chelanga, Alabama
Christian Coleman, Tennessee
Denzel Comenentia, Georgia
Devin Dixon, Texas A&M
Craig Engels, Ole Miss
MJ Erb, Ole Miss
Donte Jackson, LSU
Jaron Flournoy, LSU
Robert Grant, Texas A&M
Fred Kerley, Texas A&M
Mylik Kerley, Texas A&M
Ioannis Kryiazis, Texas A&M
Keenon Laine, Georgia
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU
Kemar Mowatt, Arkansas
Tinashe Mutanga, LSU
Richard Rose, Texas A&M
Lindon Victor, Texas A&M
Ja’Mari Ward, Missouri
Brian Williams, Ole Miss
Devon Williams, Georgia
Audie Wyatt, Texas A&M

Men’s All-SEC Second Team
Antibahs Kosgei, Alabama
Nathon Allen, Auburn
Will Allen, Alabama
Andres Arroyo, Florida
Josh Awotunde, South Carolina
Akeem Bloomfield, Auburn
Ben Bonhurst, South Carolina
Skyler Bowden, Alabama
Clayton Brown, Florida
Jack Bruce, Arkansas
Randall Ceneus, Auburn
Ryan Clark, Florida
Kenzo Cotton, Arkansas
Roy Ejiakuekwu, Arkansas
Robbie Farnham-Rose, Alabama
Eric Futch, Florida
Steven Gayle, Alabama
Alex George, Arkansas
Cejhae Greene, Georgia
Will Herrscher, Alabama
Grant Holloway, Florida
Johnnie Jackson, LSU
Carl Johansson, Texas A&M
Markus Leemet, South Carolina
McLean Lipschutz, Alabama
Isaiah Moore, South Carolina
Rubin Owens, Arkansas
Alex Poursanidis, Georgia
Jeffrey Prothro, Texas A&M
Jacob Thomson, Kentucky
Jereem Richards, Alabama
Karl Saluri, Georgia
Redatu Semeon, Auburn
Teray Smith, Auburn
Michael Timpson, Jr., Florida
Reinhard Van Zyl, Missouri
Josh Washington, Arkansas
Joe Williams, Alabama
Tye Williams, South Carolina
Matthew Zajac, Tennessee

Men’s All-Freshman Team
100m: Raheem Chambers, Auburn
400m: Nathon Allen, Auburn
800m: Devin Dixon, Texas A&M
1500m: Parker Scott, Ole Miss
5000m: Silas Kipngetich, Auburn
10000m: Robinson Snider, Ole Miss
110mH: Grant Holloway, Florida
3000m Steeplechase: Brennan Fields, Kentucky
High Jump: Clayton Brown, Florida
Pole Vault: Tristan Slater, Tennessee
Long Jump: Ja’Mari Ward, Missouri
Triple Jump: Clayton Brown, Florida
Shot Put: Charles Lenford, Jr., Kentucky
Discus: Charles Lenford, Jr., Kentucky
Hammer: Patrick Kunza, Missouri
Javelin: William Petersson, Texas A&M

Women’s All-SEC First Team
Kadecia Baird, Texas A&M
Mikiah Brisco, LSU
Taliyah Brooks, Arkansas
Tyler Brockington, South Carolina
Quanesha Burks, Alabama
Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Kentucky
Lloydricia Cameron, Florida
Briyahna Desrosiers, Texas A&M
Jazmine Fray, Texas A&M
Tatiana Gusin, Georgia
Daina Harper, Arkansas
Nikki Hiltz, Arkansas
Aleia Hobbs, LSU
Gabi Jacobs, Missouri
Kyra Jefferson, Florida
Kortnei Johnson, LSU
Jamie Kempfer, Missouri
Katy Kunc, Kentucky
Beatrice Llano, Georgia
Jada Martin, LSU
Keturah Orji, Georgia
Jaevin Reed, Texas A&M
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
Rebecca Wales, LSU
Alexis Weeks, Arkansas

Women’s All-SEC Second Team
Jenae Ambrose, Auburn
Sharrika Barnett, Florida
Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M
Leigha Brown, Arkansas
Sashel Brown, Auburn
Serena Brown, Texas A&M
Shelby Brown, Ole Miss
Destiny Carter, Kentucky
Courtney Clayton, Vanderbilt
Symone Darius, Alabama
Yanis David, Florida
Stacey Destin, Alabama
Natasha Dicks, South Carolina
Mary Alex England, Ole Miss
Madeline Fagan, Georgia
Desiree Freier, Arkansas
Destinee Gause, Florida
Alex Gholston, Alabama
Therese Haiss, Arkansas
Audrey Malone, Texas A&M
Mia Meydrich, Mississippi State
Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky
Stamatia Scarvelis, Tennessee
Kiah Seymour, Kentucky
Taylor Sharpe, Florida
Jonielle Smith, Auburn
Rougui Sow, South Carolina
Diamond Spaulding, Texas A&M
Ruby Stauber, LSU
Janeah Stewart, Ole Miss
Payton Stumbaugh, Arkansas
Haley Teel, Alabama
Brenessa Thompson, Texas A&M
Taylor Tubbs, Florida
Marija Vucenovic, Florida
Regan Ward, Arkansas
Victoria Weeks, Arkansas
Taylor Werner, Arkansas
Natalliah Whyte, Auburn
Dominique Williams, Alabama
Kendell Williams, Georgia

Women’s All-Freshman Team
100m: Kate Hall, Georgia
200m: Natalliah Whyte, Auburn
400m: Takyera Roberson, Alabama
800m: Ruby Stauber, LSU
1500m: Carina Viljoen, Arkansas
5000m: Jessica Drop, Georgia
10000m: Taylor Werner, Arkansas
1000mH: Payton Stumbaugh, Arkansas
400mH: Brandee Johnson, Florida
3000m Steeplechase: Rachel Nichwitz, Arkansas
High Jump: Ellen Ekholm, Kentucky
Pole Vault: Caleigh Lofstead, Vanderbilt
Long Jump: Kate Hall, Georgia
Triple Jump: Alexis Farley, Mississippi State
Shot Put: Nickolette Dunbar, LSU
Discus: Serena Brown, Texas A&M
Hammer: Beatrice Llano, Georgia
Javelin: Samantha Zelden, Alabama
Heptathlon: Louisa Grauvogel, Georgia


The most up-to-date coverage of the UK track and field program is available via @KentuckyTrack handles on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.

‑ GO CATS –
Jake Most

SHARE