The Kentucky track and field teams will spend the weekend at the Drake Relays.
The meet will be UK’s last of the regular season, a fortnight before the Southeastern Conference Championships.
The Drake Relays will be broadcast live from Drake Stadium at Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa Thursday through Saturday April 25-27 via a mix of online coverage via USATF.TV and TV coverage.
The USATF.TV broadcast will require a RunnerSpace +PLUS subscription. All events from the USATF.TV and NBCSN broadcast windows will be made available for on-demand viewing on USATF.TV.
Broadcast Schedule (Subject to change)
Time (Eastern) | Network | Watch Online | Access | |
Thursday | 5:30pm – 10:00pm | USATF.TV | USATF.TV | +PLUS |
Friday | 9:15am – 10:10pm | USATF.TV | USATF.TV | +PLUS |
Saturday | 9:00am – 5:32pm | USATF.TV | USATF.TV | +PLUS |
3:00pm – 5:00pm | NBCSN | (check local TV listings) | Cable Subscription | |
3:00pm – 5:00pm | NBC Sports Gold | Watch Here | NBC Sports Gold Subscription |
The UK women’s team is up to a season-high No. 2 in this week’s edition of the USTFCCCA rankings.
Kentucky track and field Wildcats claimed 17 event victories – and a further three more events where a Wildcat alumnus was top collegian – last Saturday at the Kentucky Open, which was UK’s only outdoor home meet of 2019.
2019 Drake Relays – UK entries | ||||
Thursday, April 25 (Times Central) | ||||
4:30 PM | Women | 800 Meter Unseeded | Final | |
4:39 PM | Men | 800 Meter Unseeded | Final | |
4:46 PM | Women | 1500 Meter Unseeded | Final | |
4:59 PM | Men | 1500 Meter Unseeded | Final | |
5:55 PM | Women | 10000 Meter | Final | |
6:35 PM | Men | 10000 Meter | Final | |
7:08 PM | Women | 3000 Meter Steeplechase | Final | Liggett |
7:22 PM | Men | 3000 Meter Steeplechase | Final | |
7:33 PM | Women | 5000 Meter Unseeded | Final | |
7:53 PM | Women | 5000 Meter Seeded | Final | Carrier |
8:22 PM | Men | 5000 Meter Unseeded | Final | |
8:37 PM | Men | 5000 Meter Seeded | Final | |
Friday, April 26 (Times Central) | ||||
10 AM | Women | Long Jump | Prelim/Final | Ebwea-Excel, Smith, Aholou |
10 AM | Men | Javelin | Prelim/Final | |
10:42 AM | Women | 4 x 1600 Meter Relay | Final | |
11 AM | Men | Shot Put | Prelim/Final | UK |
11:45 AM | Men | 4 x 1600 Meter Relay | Final | UK |
12:10 PM | Women | 100 Meter Hurdles | Prelim | Ross, Russell |
12:25 PM | Men | 110 Meter Hurdles | Prelim | Brown, Wilt |
12:30 PM | Women | Pole Vault | Final | Bickett |
1 PM | Men | High Jump | Final | Minor |
1 PM | Women | Discus | Prelim/Final | Fautsch, Leppelmeier |
1:13 PM | Women | 4 x 100 Meter Relay – University | Prelim | UK |
1:22 PM | Men | 4 x 100 Meter Relay – University | Prelim | UK |
1:30 PM | Women | Javelin | Prelim/Final | |
1:30 PM | Men | Triple Jump | Prelim/Final | |
1:33 PM | Women | 400 Meter Hurdles | Final | Ross, Russell |
1:46 PM | Men | 400 Meter Hurdles | Final | Walker |
2:31 PM | Women | 100 Meter | Prelim | O’Connor, Aholou |
2:51 PM | Men | 100 Meter | Prelim | |
5:14 PM | Women | 200 Meter | Final | O’Connor |
5:22 PM | Men | 200 Meter | Final | Smith, St. Hillaire |
5:30 PM | Women | Shot Put | Prelim/Final | Fautsch, Leppelmeier |
6:37 PM | Women | 1500 Meter | Final | |
6:43 PM | Men | 1500 Meter | Final | Warren, Moulai |
8:01 PM | Women | 4 x 800 Meter | Final | Szalay, Thomas, Fields, Young |
8:12 PM | Men | 4 x 800 Meter | Final | Bockrath, Boice, Nohilly, Akin, Ross |
Saturday, April 27 (Times central) | ||||
9 AM | Women | Hammer | Prelim/Final | Leppelmeier |
9:45 AM | Women | Triple Jump | Prelim/Final | Ebwea-Excel |
10:30 AM | Men | Pole Vault | Final | Peare, Jardine |
10:40 AM | Women | 4 x 200 Meter Relay – University | Final | UK |
10:55 AM | Men | 4 x 200 Meter Relay – University | Final | UK |
11 AM | Women | High Jump | Final | Ekholm, Hinkle |
11 AM | Men | Discus | Prelim/Final | Lenford Jr., Castle, Sobota |
11:10 AM | Women | Distance Medley Relay | Final | UK |
12:20 PM | Women | Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Final | |
12:35 PM | Men | Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Final | |
11:56 AM | Men | Distance Medley Relay | Final | UK |
1 PM | Men | Long Jump | Prelim/Final | Springfield |
1 PM | Men | Hammer | Prelim/Final | Lenford Jr. |
1:32 PM | Women | Sprint Medley Relay | Final | UK |
1:44 PM | Men | Sprint Medley Relay | Final | UK |
2:12 PM | Women | 100 Meter | Final | O’Connor, Aholou |
2:16 PM | Men | 100 Meter | Final | |
2:36 PM | Women | 100 Meter Hurdles | Final | Ross, Russell |
2:48 PM | Men | 110 Meter Hurdles | Final | Roberts, Brown, Wilt |
2:58 PM | Men | 110 Hurdles World Showdown | Final | Roberts |
3:11 PM | Women | 4 x 100 Meter Relay – University | Final | UK |